CITY OF POCATELLO, an Idaho municipality, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] City of Pocatello from users of the City's water and
sewer systems. We vacate the judgment and remand this case
for further proceedings that are consistent with this
opinion.
I.
Factual
Background.
The
City of Pocatello ("City") owns and operates water
and sewer systems for City residents. In 2005, the city
government decided that the City should be able to operate
its water and sewer systems at a profit like private
utilities. By law, the City is required to charge and collect
sufficient fees so that its water and sewer systems
"shall be and always remain self-supporting." I.C.
§ 50-1032. Those fees had to be sufficient to pay when
due all bonds and interest as required by Idaho Code section
50-1032(a) and "to provide for all expenses of operation
and maintenance of such works . . ., including reserves
therefor, " as required by Idaho Code section
50-1032(b). The reserves can also provide for improvements to
such systems. I.C. § 50-1033.
The
City wanted to obtain a profit in excess of the amounts
necessary for the water and sewer systems to remain
self-supporting.