CITY OF POCATELLO, an Idaho municipality, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Id. at 47, 44 P.3d at 1102. Summary judgment is
appropriate only if the evidence in the record and any
admissions show that there is no genuine issue of any
material fact regarding the issues raised in the pleadings
and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter
of law. Id. If the evidence reveals no disputed
issues of material fact, then only a question of law remains,
over which this Court exercises free review. Id. In
this case, there is no dispute regarding the material facts.
II.
Did the District Court Err in Holding that Recovery of the
PILOT Was Barred by Idaho Code Section 6-904A?
Idaho
Code section 6-904A states, insofar as is relevant:
A governmental entity and its employees while acting within
the course and scope of their employment and without malice
or criminal intent and without reckless, willful and wanton
conduct as defined in section 6-904C, ...