United States District Court, D. Idaho
[…] following the initial remand from the Idaho appellate court,
no claims were exhausted during the direct appeal process.
Respondent
argues that only a single claim was fairly presented to the
Idaho Supreme Court in the petition for review of the Idaho
Court of Appeals' decision affirming the dismissal of
Petitioner's post-conviction petition. In
Petitioner's appellate attorney's brief in support of
the petition for review, the only issue raised was whether
Petitioner was entitled to DNA testing under Idaho law.
(State's Lodging D-7 at 12; State's Lodging D-5 at
4-5.) See also Idaho Code § 19-4902(b)
(allowing a request for DNA testing of evidence “that
was secured in relation to the trial . . . but which was not
subject to the testing that is now requested because the
technology for the testing was not available at the time of
...