United States District Court, D. Idaho
[…] application to Plaintiff's claim for unpaid wages reveals
a clear conflict in need of resolution via a conflict of laws
analysis.
Plaintiff
alleges that Defendants, under Washington law, (1)
“willfully violated RCW 49.52.050 and RCW 49.52.070 by
failing to pay [his] promised wage for all time engaged in
work, ” and (2) “willfully violated RCW
49.46.130(1) by not paying an overtime rate of at least one
and one-half times his regular rate of pay for all hours in
excess of forty in a seven-day workweek.” Compl.,
¶¶ 5.2-5.3 (Docket No. 1, Att. 1). Relevant
here, RCW 49.52.050(2) penalizes employers “who . . .
willfully and with intent to deprive [an] employee of any
part of his or her wages, . . . pay any employee a lower wage
than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee
by any statute, ordinance, or contract”; RCW 49.52.070
creates civil liability for any employer who violates RCW
49.52.050(2) and provides that the wronged employee may be
entitled to “twice the amount of wages unlawfully
rebated or withheld”; and, with few exceptions, RCW
49.46.130(1) requires all employers to pay their employees