United States District Court, D. Idaho
[…] the fact that the Plaintiff is a pro se litigant.
3/2/17 Order, p. 4 (Dkt. 56).
Mr.
Norvell appealed Judge Lodge's dismissal and, on October
30, 2017, the Ninth Circuit vacated the Court's judgment
and remanded the action for further proceedings:
The district court dismissed Norvell's action on the
alternate grounds of lack of Article III standing and issue
preclusion. However, Norvell alleged that he is unable to
predict the medical care that would be covered and to project
his copayments, and is therefore unable to understand and
compare health benefits plans. See 5 U.S.C. §
8907(a)-(b) (setting forth information that the Office of
Personnel Management shall make available to “enable
the individual to exercise an informed choice among the types
of [health benefits] plans.”). In a case decided after
the district court's ruling in this case, Robins v.
Spokeo, Inc., 867 F.3d 1108, 1113 (9th Cir.
2017), this court explained that in evaluating
plaintiff's claim of harm, the district court must