from the District Court of the First Judicial District of the
[…] (2013). This Court considers the statute as a whole, and
gives words their plain, usual, and ordinary meanings.
Id. When the statute's language is unambiguous,
the legislature's clearly expressed intent must be given
effect, and we do not need to go beyond the statute's
plain language to consider other rules of statutory
construction. Id. at 361-62, 313 P.3d at 17-18.
State v. Owens, 158 Idaho 1, 3, 343 P.3d 30, 32
(2015).
III.
ANALYSIS
The
State contends the district court erred in granting Osborn
credit for time served against both of his consecutive
sentences. Section 19-2603, the statute at issue, provides in
part:
The defendant shall receive credit for time served from
the date of service of a bench warrant issued by the court
after a finding of probable cause to believe the defendant
has violated a condition of probation . . . .
I.C. § 19-2603 (emphasis added). The State asserts this
language is plain and unambiguous. Its argument is: "By
granting consecutive credit for time served against
the consecutive sentences the magistrate granted 'credit
for time served from the date of service of a bench